GOSESTRAN Privacy Policy

GOSESTRAN Privacy Policy

GOSESTRAN Privacy Policy

Your data: GOSESTRAN

Your Terms and Conditions for the service are separate to this document. They specify the terms applicable for the use of our app, content, tools and software. You are bound by those terms and conditions when you use the GOSESTRAN services.

Who we are

We are the SOUTH EAST OF SCOTLAND TRANSPORT PARTNERSHIP (SEStran) a local government organisation constituted and incorporated under the Transport (Scotland) Act 2005 whose principal offices are at Area 3D (Bridge), Victoria Quay, Edinburgh, EH6 6QQ. We have contracted FUSE MOBILITY LTD, a company incorporated in Scotland (registration number SC638663) having its registered office at 8 Pentland House, Saltire Centre, Glenrothes, Fife, United Kingdom, KY6 2AH to provide and operate the GOSESTRAN Services on our behalf.

In respect of your Personal Data processed in connection with the provision of the GOSESTRAN Services, SEStran and Fuse Mobility Ltd are the Joint data controller. Fuse Mobility Ltd shall process your Personal Data in the course of providing the GoSESTRAN Services to you and for the purpose of developing, analysing, maintaining and improving the GoSESTRAN Services.

How we use your information

When you use our GOSESTRAN app, you may choose to provide us with information about you such as, your first name, surname, e-mail address, mobile phone number, date of birth, current location, intended destination, home address (optional), saved places, travel entitlements such as a concessionary travel pass, discount cards such as a railcard and other travel preferences along with the date and time of a pre-scheduled appointment. 

We use this information to develop personalised journey plans for you, to facilitate booking via a Transport Service Provider, to respond to any queries or messages that you may send us and to run competitions from time to time. If you do not wish for us to record and use this information in these ways, it may mean that we will be unable to provide you with our services.

We may need to collect your information in a variety of ways, including:

  • on our app

  • on our helpdesk webpage; and

  • over email

We associate your information with a unique identifier that is randomly generated when you use the GOSESTRAN app. If you use the App without creating an account we associate the information you create with a unique identifier that is randomly generated when you utilise the GOSESTRAN App. If you log in to your account when utilising the app or website, your e-mail address will also become a unique identifier.

When you communicate with us (for example when you respond to an in-App survey question, report problems, raise queries etc.) we may receive information about the type of device you're using, your internet service provider and, if you've enabled the location permissions in your device, the latitude and longitude of your location when you contact us. We use this information to fix problems in the App or to reply to your communications with us.

In summary, we use the information we collect to:

  • recommend transport options that match your stated preferences and previous use of the App;

  • build a profile of your preferences so we can personalise the GOSESTRAN Services and provide you with the most relevant journey planning information;

  • provide and improve the design, functionality and/or content of the pages of our App;

  • answer any support queries you may have;

  • identify issues with the operation of the App, and provide crash reports in order to find resolution for performance issues; and

  • carry out research on users' transport choices to improve the App, to inform potential improvements to the local transport network and to report on key performance indicators.

  • contact you about your win if you were the winner of a competition which we run from time to time

Types of information created

The following are the types of information created when you use our App:

Location Information

We use the location data to improve the journey options you see on the App. If you have enabled your device's location services, we may collect and use your start location information when you open the App. If you disable your device's location services, we will only collect the start and end points that you provide manually.

Device Information

We collect information about the devices you use to access our App, including the type of computer or device you use, the installation ID of the App on your device, the hardware model, operating system and versions, software, file names and versions, the preferred language, time zone settings, and device motion information. This information is necessary for us to diagnose bugs and improve the app. We do not collect any permanent device ID numbers.

Log and Usage Information

Each time you open the App, we collect information about how and when you use it (such as the time and date, searches for journeys and journey results you select, pages visited, site/app crashes and other system activity). We use this information to improve our Services in multiple ways. For example, fixing bugs, preventing future crashes and working out which features our users find most helpful.

What third parties receive your information?

Fuse Mobility Ltd process information on behalf of SEStran. SEStran’s robust contractual arrangements ensure that your data is handled appropriately and with care. 

Ember Technology Ltd, Sympatric Ltd and David Smith Consulting Ltd process information on behalf of Fuse Mobility Ltd. Fuse Mobility’s robust contractual arrangements ensure that your data is handled appropriately and with care. 

Monitoring and Evaluation: We will share anonymised information with our Monitoring and Evaluation partner, Ansons Consulting Limited, and anonymised, aggregated information with Tactran, East Lothian Council and Transport Scotland (an executive agency of the Scottish Government) to monitor the performance of the Services and to enhance the user experience. To the extent possible we remove information that identifies you.

Search Partners: We have search partners like Open Street Maps, Google, Karhoo, Traveline Scotland, and RailEasy so you can find the route options and prices for the places you want to go when you plan a journey. They receive the information you have entered when planning a journey including the requested date of travel, requested time of travel, the name of the destination you have provided and the name of the origin you have provided.

Help Centre Partners: The GOSESTRAN help centre webpage is powered by Zoho desk – a web-based help desk software. If you choose to use the ‘submit a ticket function’ on the GOSESTRAN helpdesk you must read and accept the Zoho Desk Privacy Policy  before doing so.

Transport Servicer Providers: If you choose to make a Booking with a Transport Service Provider, you must review and accept the specific terms and privacy policy of the Transport Service Provider before making a Booking.

Analytics Vendors: We use third party vendors like Google Analytics to understand what you've tapped or clicked on within the GOSESTRAN website or app. They receive information showing only that someone has tapped or used certain features in the website. They organise that information and give it back to us so that we can make improvements to the Services.

Hosting Vendor: We use Amazon AWS for Email processing and Service hosting

Crash/Error Reporting Vendors: We use Crashlytics and Bugsnag to report on crashes you experience with the website so we can fix those, and Sentry to report on errors with our backend system i.e. the parts of the website that is not directly accessed by you, responsible for storing and managing the data required for the Services to function.

Messaging Vendors:  We use third party vendors to send messages to you.  For email distribution we use Campaign Monitor For email distribution we use both Amazon SES (https://aws.amazon.com/ses/) and also Campaign Monitor (https://www.campaignmonitor.com/).

How long we keep your information for

We will keep your personal information only where it is necessary to provide you with our products or services while you use the GOSESTRAN Services or to reach a resolution for any queries or feedback you provide.

Your rights

You’ve got legal rights about the way we handle and use your data, which include the right to ask for a copy of it, and to ask us to stop doing something with your data. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact our Data Protection Officer by e-mail on angela.chambers@sestran.gov.uk or by telephoning 0131 524 5150

 

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They are the body responsible for making sure that organisations handle your data properly and in line with the law. For more information visit their website at www.ico.org.uk


Our legal basis

SEStran and Fuse Mobility Ltd are the joint data controller for the information you provide. Wherever we process personal information we must make sure we have a legal basis for doing so in data protection law. We understand our legal basis for processing personal data as Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. This is because you must provide prior consent to the processing of your data for the specific purpose of planning a journey using GOSESTRAN.



    • Related Articles

    • GoSESTRAN Terms & Conditions

      Terms & Conditions       1. These terms  Why you should read these Terms. Please read these Terms carefully before you use the GOSESTRAN Services, create an account or submit any request for a Journey Plan to us. These Terms tell you who we are, how ...
    • How to delete your GoSEStran account

      To delete your account on the GoSEStran app, please submit a ticket via our help desk: https://support.gosestran.co.uk/portal/en/newticket When you do so, please include your full name and the email address with which you registered. Alternatively, ...
    • GoSEStran Cookie Policy

      Coming soon....
    • I still haven’t found the answer I was looking for...

      Please submit a ‘ticket’ here: https://support.gosestran.co.uk/portal/en/newticket
    • Why are you asking for permission to access my location?

      We need this permission to allow you to plan a journey from your ‘current location’ and to show you your live location on the interactive map. If you choose not to share your location you can still use the GoSESTRAN app, but you will have to enter ...